Meridian Sun Lodge No. 26 Free & Accepted Masons

Past Masters


Joseph C. Atkins ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1842-43           
Jason Burr -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1844-46
Archibald A. Gaulding ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1847
Jason Burr -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1848
James S. Jones --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1849
Jason Burr -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1850-52
William M. Cline ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1853-59
William B. Seay -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1860-63
Arthur B. Niles --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1866-67
Martin O. Bowdoin ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1865
Arthur B. Niles --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1866-67
Frederick Daniel Dismuke -------------------------------------------------------------- 1868-69
Henry C. Burr ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1870
John Sellers Westbrook ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1871
Arthur B. Niles --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1872-73
John J. Little ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1874-75
Henry C. Burr ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1876-78
John Foster Stillwell -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1879
Henry C. Burr ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1880-81
Nicholas B. Drewry ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1882
Henry C. Burr ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1883
Joseph Lowenstein ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1884
Abel Lower ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1885
Henry C. Burr --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1886-1901
Charles Bishop Thomas ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1901-02
Aaron J. Burr ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1903
Joseph Grenville Rhea ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1904
James Monroe Brisendine ------------------------------------------------------------- 1905
Joseph M. Thomas ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1906
Robert H. Taylor ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1907
Charles B. Matthews -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1908
Lloyd Cleveland ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1909    
Thomas Edwin Patterson --------------------------------------------------------------- 1910
Williams Everod Hamilton Searcy, Jr. ------------------------------------------------ 1911
William H. Beck, Sr. -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1912
M.E. Golden ----------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1913
Henry Jackson Garland ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1914
John Thomas Waldrop ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1915-16
William Henry Connor ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1917
James Archibald Jones ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1918
Mason Smith Turner ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1919
Clayton Brown ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1920
Frank Smith Pittman ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1921
Lloyd Baxter ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1922-23
Charles Henry Scales ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1924
John Harrison Rogers ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1925
John Wesley Mintz -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1926
Henry Grady Smith -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1927
Bernard J. Maddox -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1928
George Hamet Hinnant --------------------------------------------------------------- 1929
William Henry Connor ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1930
John Thomas Waldrop ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1931
Frank Bowyer Cork -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1932
Frank L. Stanley ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1933
C.A. Check ------------------------------------------------------------------------------  1934
James Wiley Martin -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1935
Emory Girdean Harper ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1936
James J.W. Smith ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1937
Henry Otis Kilgore --------------------------------------------------------------------- 1938
Claude Christopher -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1939
Albert Jackson Snider, Sr. ------------------------------------------------------------ 1940
Lemon Clayton Woodall -------------------------------------------------------------- 1941
Kenson Reeves Vance, Sr.  ------------------------------------------------------------ 1942
Lemon Clayton Woodall -------------------------------------------------------------- 1943
Ralph Edward Gaskin ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1944
Clement Cary Reeves, Sr. ------------------------------------------------------------- 1945
Clinton Alfred Haygood --------------------------------------------------------------- 1946
Julian Tousie Gist ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1947
Jimmie Coleman McGhee ------------------------------------------------------------- 1948
Juan Ralph McLean -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1949
John Weldon Chapman----------------------------------------------------------------- 1950
Paul Robert Daniel---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1951
Lyndon Stl Patterson ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1952
Albert Maury Lavender ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1953
Garnett Alonzo Wright ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1954
Vester Marvin Morris ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1955
James Erwin Moseley ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1956 *
Solon Henry McMillan ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1957
James Charles Tinley ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1958
Charles Thomas Kirkland -------------------------------------------------------------- 1959
Willis Malone Fields -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1960
Herman Ray Rowell, Jr. ---------------------------------------------------------------- 1961
Mack Wesley Brown -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1962
Thomas Jefferson Brake, Jr. ----------------------------------------------------------- 1963
Bobby Carroll Hart --------------------------------------------------------------------- 1964
William Novin Darsey ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1965
Woodie Terry Avery --------------------------------------------------------------------- 1966
Samuel Raymond Lawler, Jr. ----------------------------------------------------------- 1967
Charlie Thomas Perdue ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1968
Neal Addison Bonds --------------------------------------------------------------------- 1969
James Troy Greene----------------------------------------------------------------------- 1970
Arthur Hershel Kierbow ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1971
Glenn Matthew Cox----------------------------------------------------------------------- 1972
Sidney Carl Pitts -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1973
Joseph Claude Dearing, Sr. -------------------------------------------------------------- 1974
Ed Ridgway -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1975
Otis Andrew Buffington ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1976
Emory Eugene Allen ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1977
Carl Ray Steele ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1978
Ottis Brewer Turner ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 1979
Jack Dillard Tinley, Jr. ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1980
William Henry Williams ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1981
Jerry Max Jones --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1982
Tommy Eugene Donald ------------------------------------------------------------------ 1983
Blake Benjamin Harwell ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1984
Paul Howard Cook ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 1985
Seigel Richard Harrison -----------------------------------------------------------------  1986
David Michael White ---------------------------------------------------------------------  1987
Richard Elmer Manning, Jr.  ------------------------------------------------------------- 1988
Johnny Frank Eady ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1989
David Scott Carden ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1990
Lewis Alton Harrsion, Jr. ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1991
Steven Irwin Saucer, Sr. ------------------------------------------------------------------- 1992
James Jackson Redmond ----------------------------------------------------------------- 1993
Randolph Lee Warr ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1994
Eddie Van Kinard -------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1995
Brian Alan Donald  ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1996
William Earl Clements -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1997
Dewayne Ellis Jones ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 1998
Wesley James Gunnels -------------------------------------------------------------------- 1999
Mark James Richardson ------------------------------------------------------------------ 2000
William Gerald Curtis --------------------------------------------------------------------- 2001
Scott Anthony Housley -------------------------------------------------------------------- 2002
Van Scott McGee --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2003***
David Maxwell Dunson -------------------------------------------------------------------- 2004
Wayne Louis Burkett ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 2005
Floyd England ------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2006
Robert Lee Liddell --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2007
Brandon Scott Yarbrough ------------------------------------------------------------------ 2008**
William Carlton Gardner ------------------------------------------------------------------- 2009
Thomas Harold Holt ------------------------------------------------------------------------ 2010
James Wesley Blalock ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 2011
Jon Burton Richardson --------------------------------------------------------------------- 2012
Paul Hershel Carter ------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2013
Raymond David McEntyre ----------------------------------------------------------------- 2014

Tony Martin ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 2015

Michael Joseph Martin --------------------------------------------------------------------- 2016

* 1980 Grand Master of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Georgia

** 2010 - Present:  District Deputy to the Grand Master of the 6th Masonic District of Georgia,

Sub-District 6A

*** 2016 - Present:  Custodian of the Uniform Work of the 6th Masonic District of Georgia