Meridian Sun Lodge No. 26 Free & Accepted Masons

PERSONAL:


Born: October 10, 1925, Rockdale County, GA


Parents: Sam Allison & Ida Lee Ray Moseley


Educated: Public schools of Rockdale and Henry Counties, graduating from McDonough High School in 1942


Married: former Miss Mollie Sue Stanton on July 6, 1947


Child: James Robert Moseley, born May 11, 1948. Lt. Commander in U. S. Navy, killed in a training accident in Hawaii, June 16, 1983 as the pilot of a P-38 Orion submarine tracking plane, part of the "Screaming Eagles" Patrol Squadron One.


Two Grandchildren: Kevin Scott Moseley and Emily Suzanne Moseley and one great-grandchild Nicholas (son of Kevin)


Moved to Macon from 815 Hale Ave Griffin in 1965

 

EMPLOYMENT:


Twenty-eight months in Army Signal Corps during World War II, with service in Europe


Southern Bell Telephone Company, 1942 thru Aug. 3, 1964


Grand Secretary/Recorder, Georgia York Rite Bodies, 35 years (August 9, 1964 thru July 31, 1999)


Listed in Nationwide Register’s Who’s Who in Executives and Businesses

 

RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES:


Ordained a Deacon in Griffin Presbyterian Church


Past President and presently Treasurer of Sunday School Class

Deacon in First Presbyterian Church of Macon and Chairman of the Board of Deacons in 1998


On Board of Directors for the Middle Georgia Pastoral Counseling Center based at Macon First Presbyterian Church

 

CIVIC ACTIVITIES AND HOBBIES:


Avid golfer


Member of Ocmulgee Sons of the American Revolution

 

BLUE LODGE:


Raised in Meridian Sun Lodge No. 26 in Griffin, on March 30, 1950, at age of 24, Worshipful Master in 1956


Affiliated Mabel Lodge No. 255 in 1985, Worshipful Master in 1996

Master of Sixth Masonic District Convention in 1964


Appointed Third Grand Steward of the Grand Lodge by Lonzo Pope in 1972 and elected Grand Master of Masons in Georgia for 1979-80


Received Distinguished Service Award in 1977


Grand Representative of the Grand Lodge of Indiana Near the Grand Lodge of Ga.


Chaired the Masonic Home Endowment Fund, Code Supplement and Grand Master’s Address Committees and served on Retirement and Publications Committees


Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Masonic Home of Georgia and was a Trustee for four years


Executive Commissioner of the Masonic Service Association 1980-93, Recording Secretary; and in 1993 was made Commissioner Emeritus

 

ROYAL ARCH:


Exalted to the Degree of Royal Arch in Pythagoras Chapter No. 10, Griffin, on July 13, 1950 and served as High Priest in 1955


Grand Secretary of Grand Chapter of Georgia for 35 years, from August 9, 1964, until July 31, 1999


Elected as Grand High Priest at the 1967 Grand Convocation


Past Grand Representative of the Grand Chapter of RAM of Germany Near the Grand Chapter of Georgia

 

Received Order of High Priesthood in 1955, and served Grand Recorder of the Grand Council of Anointed High Priest of Georgia from 1964 until 2000.  Elected President of the Anointed High Priests in 1991


General Grand Captain of Host, 1969 - 1972, of the General Grand Chapter, RAM, International, and received the General Grand Chapter Distinguished Service Award, Silver, at large, #23 in 1996

 

ROYAL & SELECT MASTERS:


Greeted as a Select Master in Griffin Council No. 8 on November 30, 1950, and served as Illustrious Master in 1955


Grand Recorder of Grand Council of Georgia for 35 years, from August 9, 1964, until July 30, 1999


Elected as Illustrious Grand Master at the 1967 Grand Assembly

Past Grand Representative of the Grand Council of R&AM of Florida Near the Grand Council of Georgia


Received Order of the Silver Trowel in 1955 and served as Grand Recorder of the Grand Council of the Order of the Silver Trowel from 1964 until 2000.  Elected Thrice Illustrious Master of the Silver Trowel in 1991

 

KNIGHTS TEMPLAR:


Knighted in Griffin Commandery No. 35 on March 18, 1953, and served as Commander in 1956 - 1957


Elected to the Grand Commandery line as Grand Warder on May 14, 1959, and served as Grand Commander for 1966 - 1967


Grand Recorder of Grand Commandery for 35 years, from August 6, 1964, until July 30, 1999.


Grand Representative of the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Vermont Near the Grand Commandery of Georgia


Southeastern Department Commander for the Grand Encampment from 1991 to 1994


Awarded the Grand Encampment "Knight Commander of the Temple" award and in 1999 became the only person in Georgia to receive the "Knight Grand Cross" award

 

YORK RITE INVITATIONAL BODIES:


Inducted on 9-12-1956 in Georgia Priory No. 39, Knights of the York Cross of Honour, and served as prior for 1973 - 1974. Is a Knight York Grand Cross of Honour (KYGCH) with Four Quadrants, and served in 1987 as Grand Prelate of Convent General, KYCH. Is the fifth Georgia member of KYCH to receive a 50 year award from that organization.


Installed on 8-8-1964 as a Knight companion in St Ambrose Conclave, Red Cross of Constantine, Atlanta, GA. Transferred to Oglethorpe Conclave in Savannah and in 1969, became the Charter Sovereign of New Covenant Conclave in Macon.


Past Imperial Grand Marshal of the United Grand Imperial Council, Red Cross of Constantine.


Ordained on 5-11-1965 in Upper Room Tabernacle No. 45, Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests. Served as Preceptor in 1975 and registrar for many years.

 

SCOTTISH RITE:

Received the Scottish Rite Degrees in the Valley of Atlanta in 1964, affiliating with the Valley of Mason in 1967.


Invested with the Rank and Decoration of Knight Commander of the Court of Honour in 1971


Coroneted Inspector General Honorary 33°, by the Supreme Council of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry for the Southern Jurisdiction of the USA in 1975.

 

OTHER APPENDANT BODIES:


Member of the Royal Order of Scotland


Member since 1957 of Yaarab Shrine Temple


Initiated March 4, 1957 and served as Worthy Patron in 1957 - 1958 of Liberty Chapter No. 147, Order of the Eastern Star, and currently is a member of Macon Chapter No. 345


Was Regent in 1976 of the Mutual Guild (organization for Grand Secretaries)


Member Fort McPherson Chapter No. 60, National Sojourners

 

MOLLIE STANTON MOSELEY

 

PERSONAL:

Born November 3, 1928 and raised in McDonough, Henry County, Georgia


Educated: Public schools of Henry County, graduating from McDonough High School


Died March 17, 2002 and is buried in Riverside Cemetery in Macon, GA.

 

EMPLOYMENT:


Executive Secretary to the General Manager of American Mills in Griffin for 12 years.


Assistant Director of the Museum of Arts & Sciences in Macon for 12 years

 

CHURCH:


Joined Timberidge Presbyterian Church at age of 12. Active as youth & young adult. Mollie & Jim were married in this church.

Transferred to Griffin Presbyterian Church where she taught Sunday School and was active with youth activities.


Active in First Presbyterian Church of Macon after transferring membership in 1966

 

CLUBS and ACTIVITIES:


Member of Nathaniel Macon Chapter of Daughters of the American Revolution


Treasurer of the Business and Professional Women Organization while in Griffin


Initiated on 3-13-1951 and served as Worthy Matron in 1957-1958 of Liberty Chapter No. 147, Order of the Eastern Star and Past District Grand Deputy for the Grand Chapter of Georgia OES; and was a member of Macon Chapter No. 345


Awarded "Companion of the Temple" award in 1999 by Grand Encampment, Knights Templar.


INFORMATION PROVIDED BY:

WB JOE TURNER 33° PGHP, KYGCH

Hampton Lodge #70